Privacy Policy

By: admin / July 30, 2017

July 2017

The Internet offers the chance to collect information about users. This information can be personally identifiable information or aggregated information. However, your privacy is important to us and we want to be sure that you understand the terms and conditions relating to the way in which we collect information and the use of that information.

This policy explains how we collect, use, share and protect the information we collect about you.

For more information about your rights under the Privacy Act 1993 you should consult your lawyer or visit the website of the Privacy Commissioner www.privacy.org.nz.

The information we collect

Active Associate Ltd (“we”, “us”, “our”) may gather certain types of information about the users accessing and interacting with our site, services and social media properties including without limitation Facebook pages managed by us:

  • Personally Identifiable Information. This is provided by you when you register for or use services that we may offer. Examples of these services could include email newsletters, events, and services provided via conversations with software applications such as chatbots. Providing this information will always be optional for you. However, some services may not be available to you if you choose not to provide it.
  • Aggregated Data. This information is generated by our systems as they track traffic through our sites and systems. This information does not identify you personally and is not linked to the personally identifiable information that you may have provided.

When you visit our website or use our services, we collect and store the following information [examples]:

  • the IP address of the machine you use to access our website, and the domain name you use to access the internet;
  • your operating system, the type of internet browser you use, and any search engine used;
  • details about the way you browse;
  • any online transactions made;
  • the time and date of your visit;
  • the website pages (URLs) that you visit;
  • Facebook Messenger account used by you to access our services;
  • the domain name of the website you visit when you leave our website.

Who we share this information with

We do not sell information which identifies you personally.  We will not share the information that we collect with any third parties apart from in the following circumstances:

  • The aggregated data (not the personally identifiable information) may be shared with third parties such as advertisers or business partners.
  • Your personally identifiable information may be shared with third parties (a) when we believe in good faith that we are required to do so by law or (b) when you interact with our services developed and maintained by us for these third parties
  • Only if your prior permission has been obtained (which we would usually do at the time of collection), we may share th e information with specified third parties.

What else we do with personally identifiable information

We have collected this information in order to provide the best possible service to you while you are visiting our sites or using our solutions and services. To this end we may use the information that you provide for the following purposes:

  • To verify your identity if you need help with a forgotten password or you are having login problems with one of our services.
  • To process any transactions that you might make on our system.
  • To help provide any other services that you have requested.
  • To offer the most relevant information suitable to you and your interests.
  • For any marketing, promotional, publicity, marketing or market research that we might undertake.
  • For any other purposes for which you have given permission.

Where you choose to provide us with personal information such as your contact details by, for example, filling in an order form, that information may be used to communicate with you about other services we provide you with or which we think you might be interested in. This includes, but is not limited to, email marketing.

What about cookies?

A cookie is a small file that resides on your device and is recognised by our server when you using our services. A cookie does not provide us with any personally identifiable information. It does usually provide details of your IP address, the platform that you use (e.g. Mac or Windows), the browser that you use (e.g. Microsoft Edge or Chrome) and what domain you are accessing our services from. With this information we can do the following:

  • Track traffic patterns to our site and system.
  • Ensure that the most relevant content is being shown.
  • Allow you to enter certain services without having to log in each time you visit.

For the best experience using our website, we recommend that you enable cookies when accessing our website. This will help you to enjoy all the features of our website.   If you would rather decide not use cookies, you can refuse them by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive. You will still be able to use our services.

What about chatbots?

A chatbot is a software application with a conversational user interface that is usually accessed and interacted with via a mobile messenger such as Facebook Messenger or via a form on a website. In addition to our own chatbots, we develop and maintain chatbots for the benefit of our customers and business partners (“partner chatbots”).

Both our chatbots and partner chatbots use in real time services of third party technology providers, which means that these third parties have access to some of the information you share with us via the chatbots or the information we collect when you use the chatbots. Below is the current list of providers of technology for our chatbots and partners chatbots with an overview of their privacy policies:

Facebook: When you interact with an Active Associate chatbot via Facebook Messenger, Facebook has access to all conversations and data shared in these conversations. You can learn about Facebook’s privacy policies by visiting this page.

Google: When you interact with an Active Associate chatbot, the chatbot may send some of the messages received from you to Google’s Natural Language API services. The chatbot does not send to Google any metadata that may help Google associate a message with its sender, such as your name, contact details, or IDs/usernames that you may use on Facebook or other social networks. You can learn about Google’s privacy policies by visiting this page.

Microsoft: When you interact with an Active Associate chatbot, the chatbot may send some of the messages received from you to Microsoft’s Cognitive Services. The chatbot does not send to Microsoft any metadata that may help Microsoft associate a message with its sender, such as your name, contact details, or IDs/usernames that you may use on Facebook or other social networks. You can learn about Microsoft’s privacy policies by visiting this page.

Amazon: Active Associate chatbots’ software and data are hosted on the AWS platform owned by Amazon. We also use some of Amazon’s services in the chatbots, for example, an email server service.

AWS defines customer content as software, data, text, audio, video or images that an Amazon customer (such as Active Associate) or any end user (such as yourself) transfers to Amazon for processing, storage or hosting by AWS services in connection with that customer’s account and any computational results that a customer or any end user derives through their use of AWS services.

Customers and their end users maintain ownership of their content. Amazon does not access or use customer/end user content for any purpose other than as legally required and for maintaining the AWS services and providing them to Amazon customers and their end users. Amazon never uses customer/end user content or derives information from it for marketing or advertising.

You can learn about Amazon’s privacy policies by visiting this page.

What about our advertisers and business partners?

This Privacy Policy only relates to Active Associate Ltd. You should be aware that we are not responsible for the practices of our customers, advertisers or business partners. Our site or services may contain links to other sites and services. You should check their privacy policies before providing personally identifiable information to them or any other third party.

Opting in and opting out

You will always have the option to opt into certain services and to opt out of those services at any stage. This means you may change your mind at any stage about participating in any of our member services. If you do not wish to receive email marketing you can unsubscribe by following the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails. If you do not wish to receive subscription-based messages delivered via our or partner chatbots, you can unsubscribe by using the ‘unsubscribe’ feature offered in every subscription-based message from these chatbots.

How we protect your information

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss or other misuses.

While we will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information, personal information provided by you via the internet is done so at your own risk.

Your rights to your information

You have the right to ask for access to any of your personal information that we hold. If the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, then you can ask us to correct it. We may require you to provide proof of identity before you can correct information held by us about you.

If you want to update the personal information we hold about you, such as your contact details, you can email us.

Can we change this policy?

We may change this privacy policy at any time by changing, removing or adding terms to it. Changes may mean issuing an entirely new privacy policy. Any changes will be notified by updating the policy which is available on our website. Any changes will be effective from the date it is published on our website.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy please contact us.